Privacy policy

Do we use cookies?

Cookies are small bits of data which get stored on your computer. This information usually isn’t enough to directly identify you, but it allows us to deliver a page tailored to your particular needs and preferences.

We use them to:

  • Keep you signed in
  • Remember information you gave us about you, so you don’t have to give it to us every single time you stop by. Like your cookies preferences
  • Understand how do you use our services, so we can make them better and provide you with personalized content
  • Uniquely identify your browser and internet device, thanks to which we and our partners can target you with discounts to our service, ads and specialized content

You can change your Kickresume cookie settings at any time.

There are different types of cookies:

Necessary cookies

Without these cookies our website wouldn’t function and they cannot be switched off. We need them to provide services that you’ve asked for.

Want an example? We use these cookies when you sign in to Kickresume. We also use them to remember things you’ve already done, like text you’ve entered into a registration form so it’ll be there when you go back to the page in the same session.

We are using our own cookies in addition to NewRelic, PayPal, Ziprecruiter, Google Analytics.

Performance cookies

Thanks to these cookies, we can count visits and traffic sources to our pages. This allows us to measure and improve the performance of our website and provide you with content you’ll find interesting.

Performance cookies let us see which pages are the most and least popular, and how you and other visitors move around the site.

If you don’t let us use these cookies, you’ll leave us in the dark a bit, as we won’t be able to give you the content you may like.

We are using Mixpanel, Intercom, Sentry.

Functional cookies

These cookies allow us to provide you with better functionality and personalization. They may be set up by us or by third party providers whose services we’ve added to our pages.

The purpose of these cookies is to give you a more personalized experience, based on your previous visits and choices. If you don’t wish to allow these cookies, these services may not work.

Specifically, we are using Sumo, LinkedIn.

Marketing cookies

We use these cookies to uniquely identify your browser and internet device. Thanks to them, we and our partners can build a profile of your interests, and target you with discounts to our service and specialized content.

On the other hand, these cookies allow some companies target you with advertising on other sites. This is to provide you with advertising that you might find interesting, rather than with a series of irrelevant ads you don’t care about.

Specifically, we are using Google Adwords, Bing Ads, Facebook Ads, LinkedIn Ads, Doubleclick, Tapfiliate.

After 12 months we’ll ask for your consent again or you can delete cookies anytime in your browser. Feel free to contact us if you want to know more.

CONTROLLER’S INFORMATION CONCERNING THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING AND DATA SUBJECT’S CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

in accordance with the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the protection of personal data (GDPR) and on the alteration and amendment of some acts as amended (hereinafter referred to as the “Act”)

  1. Controller’s Identification data

    1. Your personal data are being processed by the Controller:

      Kickresume s.r.o., having its registered address at: 148 Beckov 916 38, Slovak Republic, Identification No.: 48 073 962, registered with the Commercial Register kept by the District Court Trenčín, Section: Sro, Entry No.: 31419/R (hereinafter referred to as the “Controller”)

    2. The current list of processors authorized to process your personal data can be accessed under this Privacy Policy.
  2. Purpose

    1. Your personal data is processed within the “kickresume” personal data filing system through an online platform operated on the domain kickresume.com.

    2. From the personal data provided by you, our system will create a CV, Cover letter or Personal website with the graphic design of your choice.

    3. On the basis of your consent granted through ticking the relevant tick box below, you agree that your personal data may be used for the purposes of direct marketing and sending newsletters containing information of special offers or new products.

  3. List of your personal data

    The Controller processes in particular the following categories of your personal data:

    Title, name, surname, address of permanent residence, delivery address, email address, phone number, date of birth, gender, age, marital status, information on the education, achieved degrees, courses attended, lectures, certificates or licenses, information on the membership in associations or organisations, language skills, information on former professional experience or practice, hobbies, picture, payment details, IP address, location, other data provided by you.

    Testimonials: We display personal testimonials of customers on our website. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at hello@kickresume.com.

    Personal data provided by you are only visible to you; the Controller doesn't publish your personal data. Upon your own discretion, you can decide to publish your personal data. The Controller stores your personal data for 5 years from your last log in.

  4. Instruction regarding the voluntariness or obligation to provide the personal data

    1. You provide your personal data voluntarily and it is only up to you to decide, which personal data you will disclose. The CV will only contain the information provided by you. You are entitled to change or delete your personal data entered into the online platform anytime.

    2. Certain functions of the portal are only accessible to users logged-in through their social network account or email.

    3. Your personal data is processed on the basis of your consent as well as pursuant to Sec. 13 (1) (f) of the Act, given that the provision of your personal data is necessary for using the Controller’s services.

  5. Third Parties

    The Controller does not sell, rent or provide your resume or cover letter to any third parties. We use cookies and third party applications which are getting basic data (email, IP, number of visits…) and anonymised data about users based on user’s consent. Examples: Google Analytics, Intercom online chat, Paypal…

  6. Recipients

    Full list of cookies and third party applications is listed under this Privacy policy.

  7. Disclosure of the Personal Data

    The Controller does not publish your personal data.

  8. Third Countries

    Your personal data are not being transferred to any third countries, i.e., countries that are not member states of the European Union or a party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

  9. Your Rights

    1. We hereby notify you that pursuant to the Act, you are entitled to request from the Controller:

      1. a confirmation whether or not your personal data are being processed;
      2. information, provided in a commonly understandable form, about the processing of your personal data in a filing system within the statutory scope;
      3. precise information, provided in a commonly understandable form, about the source the Controller acquired your personal data from;
      4. list of your personal data that are being processed, provided in a commonly understandable form;
      5. correction, destruction or download of your personal data;
      6. destruction of your personal data after the purpose of their processing has ceased to exist; should any official documents containing your personal data be subject to the processing, you can request their return;
      7. destruction of your personal data processed in violation of the Act;
      8. blocking of your personal data upon revoking the consent with their processing;
      9. request information and giving consent with profiling, marketing automation and online ads targeting
    2. On the basis of a written demand addressed to the Controller, you can object to:

      1. the processing of your personal data you assume are or will be processed for direct marketing purposes without your consent; you are entitled to request the destruction of such personal data;
      2. the use of your contact data for the purposes of direct marketing in mail correspondence;
      3. the provision of your personal data in the scope: title, name, surname, IP address, email and address, for direct marketing purposes and profiling
    3. You are further entitled to:

      1. object, at any time, to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of creation of artistic works, publishing your personal data in mass media for information purposes, processing of your personal data in relation to affairs in the public interest, as well as the processing of your personal data published in accordance with the Act, upon stating justifiable grounds or providing evidence of an infringement of your rights and interests protected by the law, which are or could, in a particular case, be infringed through such processing of your personal data; provided there are no statutory grounds to the contrary and it is proved that your objection is justified, the Controller is obliged to block and destruct without undue delay the personal data, the processing of which you object to;
      2. object to, at any time, and not to comply with a decision of the Controller, that could have legal consequences or significant impact on you, insofar as such a decision is issued exclusively on the basis of the processing of your personal data by automatic means. You are also entitled to require from the Controller to review the issued decision by using a method different from the automatic form of data processing, whereby the Controller must comply with your request; such a review will be carried out by an authorized person; you will be informed of the review method and the result thereof by the Controller within a period of thirty (30) days following the receipt of the request.

      The rights pursuant to Art. 9.3.1 and 9.3.2 above can be asserted via a written request addressed to the Controller, or, in urgent cases also in person, free of charge.

    4. As the data subject, you are also entitled to initiate the proceedings concerning the protection of the personal data with the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic, should you have a suspicion that your personal data are processed unlawfully.

    5. If you do not possess full legal capacity, your rights can be exercised by your statutory representative.

  10. Form of the Assertion of the your Claims

    1. You can assert your claims:

      1. in writing, whereas it must be clear from your application that you are asserting your claim; in such case, the application is considered to have been filed in accordance with the Act; the application filed via email or fax must be delivered to the Controller in writing within three (3) days following its dispatch at the latest;
      2. in person in a verbal form recorded in minutes, whereby it must be clear who asserts the claim, what is the content of the claim and when and by whom the minutes have been executed; the minutes must contain the signature of the person, who have executed the minutes as well as your signature; the Controller is obliged to provide you with a copy of the minutes;
      3. vis-a-vis the processor pursuant to Art. 10.1.1 or Art. 10.1.2.; the processor is obliged to hand the application or minutes over to the Controller without undue delay.
  11. Children’s Privacy

    Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, Kickresume does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 16. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 16, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. Accordingly, children under the age of 16 may only use the service with the permission and supervision of their parents.

  12. How we protect your information?

    Kickresume’s top priority is protecting your privacy and data, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Kickresume or guarantee that your information on the Kickresume may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our industry standard physical, technical or managerial safeguards. When you enter your data we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We use a credit card processing company to bill you if you purchase services. This company does not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes. If you have any questions feel free to contact us at hello@kickresume.com.

  13. Data Protection Officer

    Kickresume has a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for matter relating to privacy and data protection. This Data Protection Officer can be reached at following address:

    Martin Kosír, Klariská 14, 81103 Bratislava, Slovakia, hello@kickresume.com

  14. Declaration of the User

    By using kickresume.com I declare that I have been informed of the processing of my personal data and my rights and I agree to receive newsletters to my email address.

All changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. When we change the policy, we will let you know via email and/or a notice on our Site.

This policy was last modified on May 24, 2018.

List of processors

Subprocessor Purpose Data Country of processing
Amazon Web Services, Inc. Infrastructure as a service All customer data (content, contact, purchase, technical) Ireland
Google, Inc. User analytics and Advertising Contact data, purchase data, user behaviour USA
Hellobar LLC User analytics Contact data USA
iKros a.s. Accounting Contact data, purchase data Slovakia
Intercom, Inc. Onboarding and support All customer data USA, UK, Ireland
Invelity, s.r.o. Accounting Contact data, purchase data Slovakia
Linode, LLC Infrastructure as a service, hosting All customer data (content, contact, purchase, technical) Germany
Mixpanel, Inc. User analytics User behaviour analytics USA
Microsoft Corporation Advertising User behaviour USA
OMEGA Accounting Contact data, purchase data Slovakia
Paypal Holdings, Inc. Payments Contact data, purchase data, payment data USA
Pymetrics, Inc. Job Advisor feature Contact data USA
SendinBlue Email management Contact data France
Sparkpost Email management Contact data USA
SUMO Pop-up Social media data USA
Tapfiliate Affiliate advertising Analytics Netherlands

This privacy policy in also available in Slovak language.